PDC World Championships Result Update

with No Comments


(image courtesy of PDC – professional darts corporation)

Looking at the draw/schedule for the worlds at the ally pally, initially we knew there would be some very exhilarating games and boy have they delivered! Seeds/Ex World Champs eliminated early doors, history being made with Fallon Sherrock progressing to the third round & a high percentage of tie break situations which could have gone in favour of either player.

With there now being a break due to Christmas celebrations, allowing players being able to spend time with their families & us as spectators to calm down from the tension, we thought we would give you the low down on matches to come (including games played yesterday).

These are the players still in the running to become the 2020 World champion, crowned on the 1st of January!

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Monday December 23 **ALREADY PLAYED
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round
Luke Humphries 4-2 Nico Kurz
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Darren Webster
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Woodhouse

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 4-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 4-2 Seigo Asada

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Simon Whitlock v Mervyn King
Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant
Fallon Sherrock v Chris Dobey

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round

Gerwyn Price v John Henderson
2x Fourth Round
Gary Anderson v Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Stephen Bunting

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Steve Beaton v Darius Labanauskas
Kim Huybrechts v Luke Humphries
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Adrian Lewis

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gurney/Durrant v Sherrock/Dobey
Price/Henderson v Whitlock/King

Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Anderson/Aspinall v Van den Bergh/Lewis
Huybrechts/Humphries v Wright/De Zwaan

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Van Gerwen/Bunting v Beaton/Labanauskas
Gurney/Durrant/Sherrock/Dobey v Price/Henderson/Whitlock/King

Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Format
Third Round – Best of seven sets
Fourth Round – Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets